What is Family Violence?
[…] Interference With a 911 Call
Charges of “interfering with emergency request for assistance” are sometimes filed along with family violence charges. This can occur if someone tries to hang up the phone or otherwise stop another person while they are trying to call 911. The law also applies if someone interferes with another person while they are trying to call or reach a doctor, hospital, agency or shelter.
Law
Texas Penal Code Chapter 42 deals with offenses “against public order and decency”. Section 42.062 includes the offense “Interference with emergency request for assistance” (or interfering with a 911 call) and states:
“(a) An individual commits an offense if the individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency call or to request assistance, including a request for assistance using an electronic communications device, in an emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals.
(b) An individual commits an offense if the individual recklessly renders unusable an electronic communications device, including a telephone, that would otherwise be used by another individual to place an emergency call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if the actor has previously been convicted under this section.
(d) In this section, ’emergency’ means a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a call or requesting assistance to be in fear of imminent assault or in which property is or is reasonably believed by the individual making the call or requesting assistance to be in imminent danger of damage or destruction.”
Punishment
On its own, interfering with a 911 call is a class A misdemeanor, with a punishment of up to a year in jail and a fine up to $4,000. Prior convictions can make it a felony.
Defense Strategy