What is a Sex Offense?
[…] However, if the jail magistrate does not set bond, the defendant will go to court and the trial judge will set a bond.
Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child
It is a crime for a person to engage in sexual penetration with a child under 14 years old.
The child’s age determines the difference between aggravated sexual assault of a child and sexual assault of a child. Aggravated sex assault cases involve children under 14 years old. Sex assaults involve children 14 to 16 years old.
Continue reading to learn more about aggravated child sex abuse.
Law
Texas Penal Code Chapter 22, Section 22.021 states in relevant part:
“(a) A person commits an offense:
(1) if the person: […] (B) intentionally or knowingly:
(i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means;
(ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor;
(iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor;
(iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; and
(2) if: (B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age. […]
(e) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.
(f) The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if:
(1) the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is committed; or
(2) the victim of the offense is younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense is committed and the actor commits the offense in a manner described by Subsection (a)(2)(A) [using a deadly weapon, threatening serious bodily injury, death, or kidnapping, or using a ‘date rape’-type drug.”
PUNISHMENT
Aggravated sexual assault has various punishment ranges, depending on the case.